February

Sat, Feb 22
 
10am CPR Course

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse
 

Sun, Feb 23
  6pm Membership Meeting

Jim 'N Nick's BBQ
1103 Old Peachtree Rd NW Suwanee

Sat, Feb 29

11am LARC Winter Series #4 (LLSC)

LLSC clubhouse

March

Mon, Mar 2

 7pm Board Meeting

Email bfscyeoman@gmail.com for details.

Sat, Mar 7

11am First Saturday Cruise

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sat, Mar 14

11am Spring Series #1

Aqualand store parking lot

Fri-Sun, Mar 27-29
 LLSC Dogwood & GT Open Regatta
Sun, Mar 29
  6pm Membership Meeting -
Line/Knot Tying
Jim 'N Nick's BBQ
1103 Old Peachtree Rd NW Suwanee

April

Sat, Apr 4

11am First Saturday Cruise

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sun, Apr 5

12pm Spring Series #2

Aqualand store parking lot

Mon, Apr 6

 7pm Board Meeting

Email bfscyeoman@gmail.com for details.

Sat, Apr 11

11am Spring Series #3

Aqualand store parking lot

Sat, Apr 25

         Around Alone Race

Details to be posted.

Sun, Apr 26
  6pm Membership Meeting 

Jim 'N Nick's BBQ

1103 Old Peachtree Rd NW Suwanee

May

Sat, May 2

11am First Saturday Cruise &

Blessing of the Fleet

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sun, May 3

12pm Spring Series #4

Aqualand store parking lot

Mon, May 4

 7pm Board Meeting

Email bfscyeoman@gmail.com for details.

Sat, May 16

11am Spring Series #5

Aqualand store parking lot

           * May membership meeting moved *

           to Lobster Boil w/June meeting (Jun 6)

Sun, May 31

12pm Spring Series #6

Aqualand store parking lot

June

Mon, June 1

7pm Board Meeting

Email bfscyeoman@gmail.com for details.

Sat, June 6

11am First Saturday Cruise/

Lobster Boil/Membership Meeting
(combined for May and June)

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sun, June 7

12pm Spring Series #7

Aqualand store parking lot

Sun, June 27

Race and Raft

Details to be posted.

Left to right: Tedd Meinersmann (Racing Captain), Tom Beachem (Vice Commodore), Jack Schoer (Purser), Lisa Schoer (Commodore), Kerry McGrath (Membership Captain), Evelyn Rosier (Social Captain), and Peter Maurer (Past Commodore)

Not pictured:  Chris McBride (Boatswain), Paula Moore (Yeoman), and Norman Plotkin (Cruising Captain)

Anne D. Kraft Memorial Crew - Aleksander "Sasha" Zivojinovic
Cruisers - David and Kit Bryant
Don Martin Memorial Lifetime Achievement - Jeff Paes

Polywog -  Evelyn Rosier

Skipper - Norman Plotkin
Sparkplug - Erin Schroder

Sportsmanship - Tedd Meinersmann



and last, but not least...

Ron Spiers was recognized for his undying support and commitment to BFSC

"Fair Winds and Following Seas, Ron..."

2019 Annual Dinner and Awards Banquet

December 8, 2019

Announcements

Photo credits: Evelyn Rosier

NEW!   Barefoot Trading Post

Have a boat or item to sell?  Let us know!

Race in the LARC Winter Series

(Racing for all the hardy souls that can't wait until Spring)

Winter #4- Sat, Feb 29 @ 1pm (LLSC)

LARC NOR 2020
LARC SI 2020

New Year's Day

Poker Run and Chili Cookoff
January 1, 2020

Photo credit: Alan Carleton

THANKS to everyone for coming out.
And a shout out to the Lake Lanier Sail Rats!

* Poker Run Winners *
 

Harry Huff (Amelia) - 3rd
Byron Tobin (Molly Malone) - 2nd
Brad Bowers - 1st

* Chili/Chowder Cookoff Champions *
 

Mary Fornoff - 3rd
Harry Huff - 2nd
Betsy Carleton - 1st

2nd Year Reigning Chili Cookoff Champion
Betsy Carleton
Winner 2018-2019

Photo credit: Maryellen Gray (S/V Sea Escape)

Privacy Policy | Acceptable Use | Site Rules
Copyright © 2019 Barefoot Sailing Club. All Rights Reserved

Ro and Pete. Barefoot Sailing Club thanked Commodore Pete for his TWO years of leadership and devotion to the club. Much appreciation also to Ro for cooking dinner for our yearly BFO regatta.