Announcements

NOTE: On-the-water events are cancelled

until further notice.

 

April

Mon, Apr 6

 7pm Board Meeting (via Zoom)

Email bfscweb@gmail.com for details.

May

Mon, May 4

 7pm Board Meeting (via Zoom)
          Email bfscweb@gmail.com for details.

June

Mon, Jun 1

7pm Board Meeting (via Zoom)

Email bfscweb@gmail.com for details.

Sat, Jun 6

11am First Saturday Cruise/

Lobster Boil/Membership Meeting
(combined for May and June)

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sun, Jun 27

Race and Raft

Details to be posted.

July

Sat, Jul 4

11am First Saturday Cruise

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

August

Sat, Aug1

11am First Saturday Cruise

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Mon, Aug 3

7pm Board Meeting (via Zoom)

Email bfscweb@gmail.com for details.

Sat, Aug15

  6pm Fall Series #1

Aqualand store parking lot

Sat, Aug 22

Steak Out/Membership Meeting

Details to be posted.

Sun, Aug 23

  2pm Fall Series #2

Aqualand store parking lot

Sat, Aug 29

Race and Raft

Details to be posted.

September

Sat, Sep 5

11am First Saturday Cruise

Sunrise Cove Marina Clubhouse

Sat, Sep 12

1pm Fall Series #3

Aqualand store parking lot

Sun, Sep 13

1pm Fall Series #4

Aqualand store parking lot

Mon, Sep 14

7pm  Board Meeting (via Zoom)

Email bfscweb@gmail.com for details.

Sat, Sep 19

Race and Raft

Details to be posted.

Sun, Sep 20

Membership Meeting

Details to be posted.

Sun, Sep 27

Fall Series #5

Aqualand store parking lot

2019 Annual Dinner and Awards Banquet

December 8, 2019

Barefoot Trading Post

Have a boat or item to sell?  Let us know!

New Year's Day

Poker Run and Chili Cookoff
January 1, 2020

Photo credit: Alan Carleton

THANKS to everyone for coming out.
And a shout out to the Lake Lanier Sail Rats!

* Poker Run Winners *
 

Harry Huff (Amelia) - 3rd
Byron Tobin (Molly Malone) - 2nd
Brad Bowers - 1st

* Chili/Chowder Cookoff Champions *
 

Mary Fornoff - 3rd
Harry Huff - 2nd
Betsy Carleton - 1st

2nd Year Reigning Chili Cookoff Champion
Betsy Carleton
Winner 2018-2019

Photo credit: Maryellen Gray (S/V Sea Escape)

Please stay safe and informed about the 
Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)
(Note, April Cruise is cancelled... continuing to monitor)

Left to right: Tedd Meinersmann (Racing Captain), Tom Beachem (Vice Commodore), Jack Schoer (Purser), Lisa Schoer (Commodore), Kerry McGrath (Membership Captain), Evelyn Rosier (Social Captain), and Peter Maurer (Past Commodore)

Not pictured:  Chris McBride (Boatswain), Paula Moore (Yeoman), and Norman Plotkin (Cruising Captain)

Anne D. Kraft Memorial Crew - Aleksander "Sasha" Zivojinovic
Cruisers - David and Kit Bryant
Don Martin Memorial Lifetime Achievement - Jeff Paes

Polywog -  Evelyn Rosier

Skipper - Norman Plotkin
Sparkplug - Erin Schroder

Sportsmanship - Tedd Meinersmann



and last, but not least...

Ron Spiers was recognized for his undying support and commitment to BFSC

"Fair Winds and Following Seas, Ron..."

Photo credits: Evelyn Rosier

Monday, April 6

BFSC Board Meeting via Zoom
(Open to members - email bfscweb@gmail.com for details)

* NOTICE*

All Cruises, Races, and Training Classes are

CANCELLED until further notice.

Privacy Policy | Acceptable Use | Site Rules
Copyright © 2019 Barefoot Sailing Club. All Rights Reserved